Association of antioxidants with inflammation and atherosclerosis a baseline study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Longevity Sciences (2004)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2003)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Mieko  National Institute for Longevity Sciences, Department of Epidemiology Section of Nutritional Epidemiology, Section Chief, (研究所)・疫学研究部・栄養疫学研究室長 (30236012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Minoru  National institute of Fruit Tree Science Laboratory of Post-Harvest Physiology, Department of Citrus Research, Okitsu, Chief Researcher, 果樹研究所・カンキツ研究部, 主任研究員 (10355406)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCarotenoids / Antioxidants / Arterial Stiffness / Arteriosclerosis / Diabetes Mellitus / β-carotene / β-cryptoxanthin / Cross-sectional Study / βクリプトキサンチン / βカロチン / 脈波速度
Research Abstract
Antioxidants are potentially beneficial in preventing vascular complications in diabetes because oxidative stress would be enhanced in such a condition and play an important role in vascular disorders. This study aimed to investigate whether brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity (baPWV) would be lower in the presence of high serum carotenoid concentrations stratified according to the glycemic state. A total of 297 men and 579 women between 30 and 70 years of age were analyzed cross-sectionally. Multivariate adjusted mean of baPWV in the highest tertile for β-carotene (1386 cm/s) was bwer than that in the lowest tertile (1432 cm/s) and that in the highest tertile for β-cryptoxanthin (1382 cm/s) was lower than that in the middle tertile (1424 cm/s) in the case of normal festing glucose. Similar inverse associations were observed in a group that included subjects with both impaired lasting glucose and diabetes, however, without statistical significance. The highest tertile ofcarotenoids was associated with a low risk for high baPWV (=<1680 cm/s). Age, sex and glycemic state adjusted odds ratio was 0.35 (95% CI 0.20-0.60) for β-carotene and 0.45 (0.27-0.77) for β-cryptoxanthin. Multivariate adjustment did not alter the results. In conclusion, an inverse association of baPWV with β-carotene and β-cryptoxanthin was observed independently of the glycemic state.