Follow-up study on changes of plasma fibrinogen in relation to cardiovascular risk factors in lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Hisataka  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80153873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Chie  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70314002)
NAITO Michitaka  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Life Studies, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (10198012)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsplasma fibrinogen / Atherosclerosis / lifestyle-related diseases / risk factor / 高感度CRP
Research Abstract
Recent evidence has shown that plasma fibrinogen levels are an independent risk factor for cardiovascular diseases. The authors measured plasma fibrinogen from about 2,800 attendants in annual health examination in 2000. In this study, we examined plasma fibrinogen of 2,587 persons in the same place in 2003. Of them, 1,812 persons underwent health examinations in both 2000 and 2003. Excluding those with cerebrovascular diseases, heart diseases and diabetes mellitus, 1,620 persons were analyzed to investigate the effect of cardiovascular risk factors on three-year changes in plasma fibrinogen levels between 2000 and 2003. The three-year changes in fibrinogen levels tended to be positively associated with age, BMI, total cholesterol and HbAlc, and negatively with HDL-cholesterol. The present longitudinal study suggested that persons with cardiovascular risk factors were likely to have a greater increase in plasma fibrinogen in the future.