Resource use in health care among older patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Tatsuro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (30246045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANAKA Yuichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10256919)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsolder people / health care expenditures / disease distribution / healthcare economics / populartion aging / 疾病分類 / リスク調整 / 医療経済学 / Gini係数 / Lorenz曲線 / 入院医療費 / 医療費増加要因
Research Abstract
It is said that population aging, the extended length of hospital stay, over use of drugs and diagnostic examinations are major causes of rising health care expenditures in Japan. In Japan, however, few studies have fully examined whether or not these factors positively associated with the increase of health care expenditures. To address these issues, we conducted this research project to examine association of age with health care expenditures and to discuss difference in resource use between older patients and younger or middle-aged patients. First, using national aggregated data derived from the Survey of National Medical Care Insurance Services, we examined the association between health care expenditures and age. This macro data analysis showed that total health care expenditures increased with age up to 70-74 and then decreased with age. Next, using individual data obtained from approximately 10,000 patients who were discharged from a hospital between 1999 and 2000, we examined association of patients' age with resource use, such as total hospital charges, charges for drugs, charges for examinations, and charges for operation. This analysis showed that the median total charges and charges for examinations rose with ages up to 55 years, but were fairly stable for age 55 and older. Among patients who died in hospital, the median length of hospital stay, the median of total charges, and the median charges for drugs decreased with age. The median charges for exams among patients who died in hospital increased with ages up to 55 years, but decreased with age. Results from these analyses revealed that neither the aggregated data analysis nor the individual data analysis identified linear association between patient age and health care expenditures. In addition, we found that there were wide variations in the age-stratified distribution of health care expenditures in terms of primary diagnosis.