Evaluation of the conversation type of nutrition education for the improvement of the individual health
Project/Area Number |
15590548
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Shigeru The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70093896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Tohrus Osaka Prefecture University, School of Comprehensive Rehabilitation, Associate Professor, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 助教授 (40274196)
國井 大輔 徳島大学, 医学部, 助手 (90320100)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | nutrition education / nutrition education to a group / health sciences / public health nutrition / local residents / 公衆栄養学 / 栄養指導 / 生活習慣病 / 地域 / 準備性 / 行動変容 / 食事 / 双方向 / 介入 / 肥満 |
Research Abstract |
Japanese Local Health Law started in 1997 and a dietitian/dietitians is/are employed by the municipal office to improve the nutritional status of the local residents. However, the prevalence of life-style related diseases has been increasing. Lack of the proper manual for the nutrition education must be one of the major reasons. In this study we evaluated the conversation type nutrition education method for the individual. Before and after the education, nutrition survey, questionnaire about the dietary life style and blood biochemistry examination were done. The results showed the conversation type of nutrition education is the effective method.