| Project/Area Number |
15590550
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UEZONO Keiko KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Institute of Health Science, Professor, 健康科学センター, 教授 (00168618)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA Toru KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Institute of Health Science, Associate Professor, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (50229621)
NAGANO Jun KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Institute of Health Science, Associate Professor, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (10325483)
FUKUMORI Hideaki KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Institute of Health Science, Associate Professor, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (40304844)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | sleep-wake cycle / life pattern / schedule shift / circadian rhythm / blood pressure / body temperature / subjective mood / personality / スケージュールシフト |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate the changes revealed in circadian variations of biological variables, when a sleep phase was shifted, fourteen students (ten males, four females) were studied for 72 hours continuously under a controlled physical conditions and living environment in 2003. Sleep hours were from 00:00 to 07:00 on the 1st day, zero on the 2nd day, and from 12:00 to 19:00 on the 3rd day. We had studied blood pressure, pulse rate, and biochemical and endocrinological variables in blood and urine in males. And we had reported that adjustment of circadian variations to changed sleep-wake schedules occurred at different rates by variable and also by subject. This time we studied females together. Circadian variations of variables showed almost same patterns in both genders, with different mesors. However, in some variables females showed higher amplitudes than in males. Urinary melatonin excretion, that we studied for the first time, shifted slowly after the shifted sleep. The reactions to the phase shift also depended on persons. We had surveyed timings of daily life in university students during Spring to Summer seasons. And we reported that on holidays they woke up later than on weekdays, and that those who did not eat breakfast woke up much more later than those who had breakfast. This time we conducted surveys during Winter. Their timings of daily life did not change between seasons, however, timings in females were different to males, mainly, due to eating of breakfast.