An epidemiological study on the psychosomatic status in residents around Chernobyl
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yoshisada  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40010954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Yasuyuki  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50108304)
HONDA Sumihisa  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (90244053)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChernobyl / psychosomatic effects / General Health Questionnaire / Goldberg anxiety scale / Goldberg depression scale / international exchange of scientist / Ukraine / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
Tb elucidate psychosomatic effects of the Chernobyl accident, we administered in 2003 and 2004,in collaboration with the Scientific Center for Radiation Medicine of Ukraine, Goldberg's 12-item version of the General Health Questionnaire(GHQ-12), and anxiety and depression scales to 1,558 women who evacuated to Kiev from the 30-km zone of Chernobyl, aged 15-45 years at the time of the accident (Group 1), and to 1931 women of the same age who had been living in Kiev since before the accident (Group 2). We defined a subject to have high GHQ-12 score if she responded to 4 or more items of GHQ-12. The results were :
1.The mean (SD) age at examination was 45.9(8.1) years in Group 1 and 46.4(8.3) years in Group 2 Those with high GHQ-12 score were 292(18.7%) and 159(8.2%) in Groups 1 and 2,respectively. The proportion of high GHQ- 12 score was significantly higher in Group 1 than in Group 2 and significantly increased with age.
2.Anxiety was diagnosed in 823(52.8%) and 938(48.6%) in Groups 1 and 2,respectively, and depression was diagnosed in 717(46.0%) and 826(42.8%) in Groups 1 and 2,respectively. Anxiety and depression were both significantly more frequent in Group 1 than in Group 2 and their frequency significantly increased with age.
3.The frequencies of high GHQ-12 score, anxiety and depression were all significantly correlated with the prevalence of several diseases, which was significantly higher in Group 1.
4.Those with high GHQ-12 score was still significantly more frequent in Group 1 than in Group 2 after adjustment for age and prevalence of diseases by logistic regression model ; the odds ratio (95% CD was 1.6(1.25-2.14)
5.The enforced evacuation from the Chernobyl zone was suggested to have affected evacuees' psychosomatic health.