Basic survey of menstrual cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOita University (2004)
大分医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
ANAI Takanobu  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00202648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Fumiko  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, lecture, 医学部, 講師 (10315195)
MATSUBARA Michiru  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80347038)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMenstrual cycle / Follicular phase / Luteal phase / Duration of menstruation / Irregularity of the menstruation / Basal body temperature / 出血持続日数
Research Abstract
The present definition of normal menstruation for Japanese women was based on the survey carried out in 1962. The definition of that is in the following ; regular cycle : 25-38 days, cycle variation : less than or equal 6 days, follicular phase : 17.9±6.2 days, luteal phase : 12.7±1.6 days, menstrual flow : 5-7 days. The length and variation of menstrual cycle is under the influence of anthropometry, nutrition, and race of women. Because of possible variation of the menstrual cycle in over 40 years, the definition of normal menstrual cycle needs re-evaluation. Knowledge of the length and variation of the menstrual cycle is necessary for the assessment of menstrual irregularities.
We asked 120 health women to record her basal body temperature at least for 6 months. The results of our survey are in the following ; regular cycle:26-38 days(mean 31.1±5.9 days), cycle variation : less than or equal 5 days, follicular phase : 19.1±5.6 days, luteal phase : 11.9±2.2 days, menstrual flow : 5-7 days. With the exception of the mean duration of follicular and luteal phase, our re-evaluation did not affect the present definition. The follicular phase is prolonged 1.2 day, and the luteal phase is shortened 0.8 day. Those findings have taken place slowly over the past 40 years, and its significance remains obscure. Despite the western life style, the mean length of menstrual cycles in Japanese women is prolonged for 3days compared with those of Caucasian women. The shortened menstrual cycle means increased menstrual cycles in the life, suggesting high exposure of estrogen in Caucasian women.