A population-based study for the prognosis of hemodialysis patients as the high risk group of circulation disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionIwate MedicalUniversity
Principal Investigator
LTAL Kazuyoshi (2004)  Iwate Medical University, Hygiene and Preventive medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10048572)
西 信雄 (2003)  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80243228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUJLOKA Tomoaki  Iwate Medical University, Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80173409)
ONODA Toshiyuki  Iwate Medical University, Hygiene and Preventive medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (00254748)
OGURL Shigenori  Iwate Medical University, Hygiene and Preventive medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60316354)
板井 一好  岩手医大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10048572)
岡山 明  国立循環器病センター, 予防検診部, 部長 (60169159)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHemodialysis / Chronic glomerulonephritis / Diabetic nephropathy / Risk factor of arteriosclerosis / Blood pressure before dialysis / Blood pressure after dialysis / 慢性腎不全 / 高感度CRP / 脈波伝播速度
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to reveal the risk factor of circulation disease mend-stage renal disease (ESRO) wing a population-based study. Written informed consent for participation in the study from 1,260 patients was obtained Data from 1,214(80.6% of the total patients, aged 22to 95 years, 779maIes and 435 females) were used far analysis.
The mean age of the 1,214 patients was 61.2± 13.0 years (male: 61.1±13.1 year, female: 61.4± 12.7 years). The mean age at the start of hemodialysis was 54.2±15.8 years, and the mean duration of hemodialysis was 7.0±6.7 years. The most common cause of ESRD was chronic glomerulonephritis (29.8 %), and the second-most common cause was diabetic nephrepathy (24.5 %). The etiology was unknown in 24.9% of the patients. The proportions of patients with myocardial infarction, stroke, peripheral arterial disease, and hypertension were 5%, 13%, 16%, and 87%, respectively In diabetic nephropathy patients, mean levels of total cholesterol, triglycerides, plasma glucose, HbAlc, and the number of leukocytes were higher, and plasma albumin, creatinine, plasma calcium, and HDL cholesterol were lower than chronic glomerulonephritis and unknown groups. Systolic blood pressure (SBP) and diastolic blood pressure (DPB) before dialysis were 155±23 and 85±14 in male, 155±25 and85±l3 in female. SPB and DPB after dialysis were 143±25and80±l4inmale and 140+28and79±l4infemale.