Investigation for establishment of the indicators of alcohol intake by mean corpuscular volume, γ-GTP, and the inquiry method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Tsutomu  Jikei University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70287283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Takashi  Jikei University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00191825)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmaen corpuscular volume / Vitamin B_<12> / folic acid / appropriate drinking / γ-GTP / ビタミンB_<12>
Research Abstract
(Objective)In Health Japan 21, the recommended alcohol intake is less than or equal to 1 gou of sake(=ethanol 22g). It is reported a little drinking reduces cerebral infarction.
Although Gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase (γ-GTP) is known as an alcohol indicator, it does not parallel alcohol intake, especially in women. In addition, mean corpuscular volume(MCV) is not widely used as an indicator of alcohol intake. The purpose of this article is to determine the cut-off value of MCV and γ-GTP in the population consuming appropriate amount of alcohol. And we turned to teach the appropriate drinking method to the person without complication and disease into a purpose.
(Methods)(1)Total of 6989 subjects aged 30 to 69 years were recruited during our health check-up, and MCV and γ-GTP were compared between different Ethanol groups. (2)The cut-off values for MCV and γ-GTP corresponding to the appropriate Ethanol(150 g in men, and 100 g in women) were calculated using receiver operating characteristic curves. Ethanol is alcohol intake per week expressed in gram of ethanol. (3)We examined relation of MCV and both Vitamin B_<12> and folic acid. (Results)(1)MCV elevated with the increase of Ethanol in both sex. γ-GTP in men increased parallel to Ethanol, but not in women. (2)The cut-off values for MCV and γ-GTP corresponding to the appropriate Ethanol were 92 fL/L and 40IU/L in men, and 90fL/L and 17 IU/L in women, respectively. (3)MCV was not related with both Vitamin B_<12> and folic acid. (Conclusion)(1)MCV is an indicator of alcohol intake in both sex, while γ-GTP is an indicator only in men. (2)Overall, the cut-off values for MCV and γ-GTP is effective for a drinking lesson.