The Qualitative Study for betterment of living satisfaction of mentally disabled persons and physically disabled persons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KUMAKURA Nobuhiro  Toho University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60134524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Michiya  Toho University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30226427)
YANO Hideo  Fuji Rehabilitation Hospital, honorary director, 名誉院長
KIGAWA Mika  Toho University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10177785)
FUJISHIRO Yumiko  Toho University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40318283)
HIRABE Masaki  Toho University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20366496)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsphysical disability / mental disability / ICIDH-2 / VAST / poliomyelitis / spinal cord injury / chizophreny / communication / 国際生活機能分類 / 経時的視覚アナログ尺度
Research Abstract
In Japan, after the Basic Law for Persons with Disabilities was formed in 1993, policy and support for the three kind of disability, physical disability, mental disability and intellectual disability was aimed to be integrated. We had conducted the survey for the physically disabled persons, post-polio and post-SCI persons living in the community. Afterthere, we have conducted the survey for mentally disabled persons with the inventory with same construction. We have two objectives in this study. First, we compaired the result of mentally disabled persons with the physically disabled persons. Second, we aimed to discuss the way to share the survey results of physical disability with the subjects or society.
First Reserch : We conducted the self-report survey for the menntally disabled persons with schizophreny in the community. The inventory was consist of four dimensions, body functions and structure, activity, social participation and environmental factors accotding to the model of IC … More IDH-2. Moreover we added the dimension of life satisfaction. Furthermore, to assess the timecourse of body functions and structure, activity, social participation and lifesatisfaction, we introduced the Visual Analogue Scale for Time Course (VAST). The results showed that mentally disabled persons did not have so much limitations with ADL, but they have nearly the same limitations in the activities with sociality as physically disabled persons. As for the VAST of persons with schizophreny, the time courese of activity and life satisfaction were analogous. On the other hand, the VAST of post-polio persons pointed that the time course of satisfaction with social participation and lifesatisfaction were analogous, and the VAST of post-SCI persons pointed that the time course of social participation, satisfaction with social participation and life satisfaction.
Second Research : We discussed the way to share the survey results, and consider the subject-researcher relationship from the viewpoiont of communication. The process of communication was consist of the sender of information-the interface-the receiver. In the questionnaire survey, there were three kind of communication, (1)subjects-questionnaire-researchers, (2)researchers-report-subjects, (3)researchers-report-researchers. In the interview survey, research itself undertook the role of interface, and researcher-subject relationship changed. Here there were two kinds of communication, (1)researchers and subjects-this study-researchers and subjects, (2)subjects-this study-researchers and subjects and society. Less