Project/Area Number |
15590564
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Misuzu Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30084924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONO Koichi Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30111016)
渡辺 丈眞 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50182928)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Elderly person / Determination of housebound / Risk factor for housebound / 閉じこもり / 生活機能自立 / 発生要因 / 自立生活の在宅高齢者 / 要介護発生 / コホート研究 / 地域在住高齢者 / 生活自立 / 閉じこもり状態像 / 近隣閉じこもり |
Research Abstract |
It inquires about "Longitudinal study on incidence of housebound elderly". This report summarizes the result studied over three years in 2003 to 2005. This research aimed at clarifying the following points among elderly people living independently in a rural community. 1.This study was invaluable to indicate that a frequency of going out of once or less a week is a useful guide for determination of housebound status. 2.Being housebound was a risk factor for disability in elderly individuals aged 65 to 85 years who are living independently, and that lower social communication also was a risk factor for disability. 3.The prevalence of being housebound among elderly people living independently in a rural community was 7 to 10%. The prevalence of housebound observed regional difference. 4.Housebound was closely associated with instrumental activities of daily living. In addition to incidence risk factor for being housebound among elderly persons living independently with IADL was lower social contact with friends, neighbors or relatives other than live-in family members. From the results obtained, being housebound appears to be a risk factor for disability in community-dwelling individuals aged 65-85 years who are living independently. We conclude that getting out of the house and enjoying the stimulation of human contact helps maintain independence in old age and reduces the risk of disability.