Epidemiological study on risk factors for ischemic heart disease in non-obesity ; the influences of diabetes mellitus and infectious diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Motomobu  Fukuoka University, Sch.Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60299542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNE Hiroshi  Fukuoka University, Sch.Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40122676)
UESHIBA Hajime  Toho University, Sch.of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (60232740)
MOMOSE Yoshito  Fukuoka University, Sch.of Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20123119)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIschemic heart disease / Non-obesity / Diabetes mellitus / Infectious disease / 血清脂質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this case-control study was to elucidate risk factors for ischemic heart disease (IHD), the present study examined whether H.pylori infection or diabetes mellitus are a risk factor for patients with IHD. We studied 33 male patients with acute coronary syndromes (ACS) and 86 male patients with a 75% or greater stenosis of coronary arteries. All patients, who undergo coronary angiography, were incidence cases of IHD that they did not have a past history of IHD and were at the first onset of IHD. Controls were at random selected from outpatients. All controls had normal resting electrocardiogram and had no history of IHD. H.pylori seropositivity was determined by an IgG-specific enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). We serologically confirmed the presence of antibodies specific to the antigen CagA of H.pylori, using CagA ELISA. The serum level of adiponectin was evaluated by solid phase ELISA. Seropositive rate of IgG antibodies in patients with ACS was 87.9%. A rate of in controls was 66.7%. After adjustment for age, a statistically significant association was found in H.pylori seropositivity between ACS and controls (OR, 3.74 ; 95% CI, 1.15-12.13). This relation was also significant after adjusted for potential confounding factors (OR, 4.09 ; 95% CI, 1.10-15.17). Anti-CagA positive H.pylori were significantly recognized in ACS (adjusted OR, 3.58 ; 95% CI, 1.08-11.82). However, this significant association was disappeared after adjusted for potential confounding factors(P=0.054). Decreasing levels of serum adiponectin were increasingly associated with a higher risk of coronary stenosis in a dose-dependent manner (p for trend P<0.001). We confirmed a significant link between H.pylori infection and ACS. H.pylori infection is likely to be a risk factor for ACS. The combination of low serum adiponectin levels and smoking was strongly associated with coronary stenosis.