The study on integrated community based program of health promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Shinya  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Department of Preventive Medicine and Community Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50181730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUGI Yoko  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Department of Preventive Medicine and Community Health, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60320347)
YAMAMOTO Mieko  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Department of Preventive Medicine and Community Health, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70320348)
大河内 二郎  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80320349)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLong term care insurance / Health insurance / Osteo-muscular diseases / Cerebro-vascular diseases / OLAP / Evaluation sheet of home doctor / 健康日本21 / データベース / 老人保健法 / ICD10 / ADL / IADL
Research Abstract
In order to implement an integrated health promotion program at community level, it is necessary to construct the screening system of the target population. In this analysis we have constructed such a system with the assistance of a local government in Kyushu area. The system composes of medical insurance claim and long term care insurance (LTCI) claim (including the evaluation sheet of home doctor) for the 6582 assistant required level elderly persons in 2002 and 2003.
Based on this data base, we have constructed the OLAP based analysis system. The followings are major findings ;
1)Osteo-muscular diseases (OMD), Cerebro-vascular diseases (CVD) and cardiac diseases are three major causes for dependency.
2)Although the per-capita medical and LTCI expenditures of aged with OMD are rather law, the total expenditure due to OMD was the most important because of its high prevalence rate.
3)OMB is the most important cause of medical and LTCI expenditures for female, and CVD for male.
4)There is very week negative correlation between per capita medical and LTCI expenditures.
5)The factors significantly associated with the increase in medical and LTCI expenditures are aged household and higher age.
As shown in our study, the integrated health information system is very useful tool for the comprehensive analyses for policy making. This system make it possible to screen the high risk population and at the same time to evaluate the effectiveness of health programs. In order to facilitate the construction of this kind of health information system, the complete implementation of e-claim is indispensable.