Establishment of prevention of the viral outbreaks in schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Osamu  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Infectious Diseases Surveillance Center, Chief, Laboratory of the 6th room, 感染症情報センター第六室, 室長 (40270631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Tsuguto  Hyogo Prefectural Institute of Public Health and Envirautental Sciences, Infectious Disease Research Division, Senior research scientist, 感染症部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmass outbreak / foodborn / norovirus / adenovirus / enterovirus / immuochromatographic / PCR / real-time PCR / ウイルス性集団発生 / ウイルス分離 / 咽頭結膜熱 / 感染防止
Research Abstract
Mass outbreaks in the school by norovirus(NV) has been a social big problem. The first grader vomited in the classroom of a elementary school, and 278 out of 846 persons investigated the example infected with NV. The vomit were the source of the infection and more than 10 million NV(s) existed into the 1g vomiting. The cause of the infection spreading was the improper treatment of the vomiting. It was indicated proper disinfecting of vomit were important for mass outbreaks prevention.
In the outbreak that a little more than 600 students in N prefecture had foodborne illness by NV, the source of the infection was that the cooking area of the restaurant was contaminated by NV and then the foods contaminated with foodhandlers. Using disposable gloves for not touching directly food in cooking area of school is important. The proposal of the preventive measure of mass outbreak by NV which has occurred in school etc. is being performed whenever there is an opportunity.
As a result of carrying out the quantity of the enterovirus gene of the encephalitis patient by the enterovirus 71 of one person generated in 2003,the quantity of rectum swab in virions were more numbers than the cerebrospinal liquid. When many adenovirus were epidemic in school etc. and measured the detection sensitivity of the quick diagnostic method in recent years, it was high in order of the PCR method ≒ real-time PCR method > virus separation > immunno-curomato method.
Although the detection sensitivity of the immunnochromatographic test is good, the negative results are not always negative.