Quantitative evolution of family history of coronary heart disease considering their sex and age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tomohiro  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, Division of Epidemiology, 成育社会医学研究部成育疫学研究室, 室長 (90137703)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfamily history / coronary disease / age / sex / risk factor / リスク因子 / 性別 / 遺伝 / 誤分類 / バイアス
Research Abstract
The influence of sex and age on the positivity of family history were assessed numerically.
Through questionnaires filled in by the parents of 2316 high school students, information was obtained on the past history of coronary heart disease among students' parents, grandparents, uncles and aunts. The sex- and age-specific proportion of a positive history was calculated from the past history among the 24,071 family members. The influence of sex and age on a positive history were estimated as odds ratios by logistic regression analysis of the past history.
The odds ratios obtained for sex and age difference were 1.61 (95% confidence interval : 1.42-1.83) and 1.07 (95% confidence interval : 1.06-1.07), respectively. This indicated that a positive history was 1.61 times higher in male members than in female members of the same age and that a positive history increased by (1.07) y, where y was age difference by one year.
Precision of the family history obtained through questionnaires was examined.
A questionnaire survey of 438 high school students on the family history of lifestyle-related diseases among the students' parents, grandparents, uncles and aunts was conducted twice with a one-year interval. The questionnaire was filled in by their parents. Discordance between the two questionnaires in age, age at death and a positive history of lifestyle-related diseases expressed by age at onset by decade age among the family members was calculated as the index for precision.
The discordance tended to be higher among grandparents than parents, uncles and aunts. The discordance was mostly below a few percent in angina pectoris, myocardial infarction, stroke and diabetes mellitus. It was a little higher in hypertension and hypercholesterolemia but remained below several percent.