Attempt of age estimation based on aging change in mitochondrial DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARIHARA Shinji  Univ.Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院理学系研究科, 助手 (40198932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Fujio  Univ.Tokyo, University Hospital, lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70154979)
TAKUBO Kaiyo  Tokyo Metropolitan Inst., Gerontology, team leader, 高齢者の臓器と組織のグループ, リーダー(研究職) (00154956)
GOTO Makoto  Toin University of Yokohama, Fac.Biomedical Engineering, proferssor, 先端医用工学センター, 教授 (00170465)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsmtDNA / aging change / A3243G / diabetes mellitus / tissue samples / autopsy / clinical condotion / mitochondrial diabestes / テロメア長 / 欠失 / 4977bp / 食道上皮 / 心室心筋 / 大脳後頭葉 / 白質 / 灰白質
Research Abstract
It was reported that mitochondria DNA (mtDNA) changed by aging and this change could be observed as specific base substitution or increase of some deficiency. The purpose of this research is to verify whether we can apply this phenomenon to age estimation. We extracted DNA from tissue samples by autopsy and analyze changes the changes of mtDNA quantitatively. We first analyzed the mtDNA A3243G mutation using DNAs from various tissues and found that the mutation increased especially in myocardium. We have examined the relation between shortening tendency of telomere, which was another phenomenon of aging, and the mtDNA A3243G substitution. For these two phenomena, each organ show different aspect. In myocardium, the mtDNA change accumulated whereas telomere did not shortened. The esophageal epithelium showed the opposite tendency. We also established the method of quantification of the 4977bp deletion. We have analyzed the tissue samples of the diabetic patient whose disease might be caused by the mtDNA A3243G mutation, and considered how the mutation influenced the clinical conditions. We examined the samples of the two female patients, one of them showed serious DM confition and died at the age of 53.The other died of pneumonia. She was emaciated but showed slight symptoms of DM. We analyzed the mtDNA A3243G levels of the organs obtained by autopsy and found that these values were extremely high in the two cases. Considering the difference of the clinical conditions among them, there may be various conditions in the mitochondrial DM.