Transcriptional regulation of the human ABO histo-blood group genes is dependent on the negative regulation through the N box upstream of the proximal promoter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOMINATO Yoshihiko  Gunma University, Department of Legal Medicine and Molecular Genetics, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30205512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Yukiko  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Department of Legal Medicine, Researcher, 医学部, 教務職員 (30311674)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsABO gene / transcription / N box / repression / promoter / ABO遺伝子
Research Abstract
Our previous studies of the transcriptional regulatory mechanism of the human ABO gene indicated that negative regulatory elements are present in the sequence upstream of the proximal promoter, suggesting that transcription from the ABO proximal promoter is in part controlled by silencer elements just upstream of the promoter. In this study, we have confirmed that ABO gene expression is negatively regulated by the sequence upstream of the proximal promoter in KATOIII cells, and that the region between -202 and -118 is involved in the negative regulation in cells of both epithelial and erythroid lineages. Transient transfection experiments in KATOIII cells using a luciferase reporter plasmid carrying mutated N box at -196 to -191 demonstrated that the N box is a negative regulatory element in the -202 to -118 sequence. Using electrophoretic mobility shift assay, we showed that the N box binds with a nuclear factor, termed RACP, derived from KATOIII cells. These results suggest that repression of transcription from the ABO proximal promoter is partially dependent upon the N box, and that down-regulation of RACP may relieve the repression, thereby leading to expression of the ABO gene during maturation of cells in the epithelial lineage as well as the erythroid lineage.