High throughput analysis of illegal drugs and medicines using monolith column for extraction from biological materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAMERA Akira  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (30284186)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMonotith / Drug Analysis / Screening / Automatical Analysis / 覚せい剤 / 有機リン系農薬 / 迅速抽出 / 薬毒物抽出 / ハイスループット分析
Research Abstract
In this project, a new simple analytical method for illegal drugs and medicines in biological materials was developed for extraction of these drugs using the monolithic silica capillary column coated by an octadecyl structure.
1) Design of the device
Some devices were designed to connect the column with a micro-syringe. Though there were various problems, it was possible to solve them by using PEEK ferrule instead of graphite ferrule. As a further investigation, the column was build in the needle of a micro-syringe and constructed a device of the all-in-one design.
2) Extraction of drugs in urine using the composed device
The extraction of drugs in urine was examined. The recovery was 40 to 76% from urine without adjusting of pH. The recovery did not rise though the pH was adjusted to raise the recovery. However, the recovery of stimulant rose by using the ion pair reagent, and an excellent analysis result was obtained.
3) Automated analysis
The column was built into an auto sampler of HPLC, and drug extraction was examined in urine. At first, the column was inserted in a sample loop. However, the sample could not be drawn in the column. To solve the problem, the extraction of drugs was examined by using the multi-injection mode and high throughput analysis was enabled.