| Project/Area Number |
15590584
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Graduated School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMOTO Kanji Kyoto Prefectural University, Legal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (70111903)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YSSUHARA Masahiro Kyoto Prefectural University, Legal Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (60305604)
YANO Tadashi Meiji University of Oriental Medicine, Acupuncture, Professor, 鍼灸学部, 教授 (70166560)
FUKUDA Fumihiko Meiji University of Oriental Medicine, Acupuncture, Lecture, 鍼灸学部, 講師 (80238485)
吉田 俊秀 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教授 (60079770)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | uncoupling protein / ethanol / RNA / 5-HT2c / receptor / brown adipose tissue / 受容体 / マウス / 近交系 / 飲酒 / 褐色脂肪組織 |
| Research Abstract |
Effects of Uncoupling protein-1(UCP1) expression is positively correlated with metabolic inefficiency, being increased by cold acclimation and overfeeding, and reduced in fasting and genetic obesity. It is known that the mitochondrial UCP1 in the brown adipose tissue(BAT) is an important key molecule for non-shivering thermogenesis. On the other hand, ethanol (EtOH) alters thermoregulation in humans and laboratory animals. However, the relationship between EtOH and the UCP1 is not yet clear. Accordingly, the present study employed the technique of real-time quantitative PCR to investigate the effects of EtOH (0,5 and 2.0 g/kg) on the expression of UCP1 mina in the mouse BAT. Control mice were injected with the same volume of physiological saline intraperitoneally(IP). IP injection of 0.5 g/kg EtOH caused a decrease and an increase of the expression of BAT UCP1 mRNA at 1 and 4 hrs, respectively. EtOH treatment at 2.0 g/kg caused an increases of the expression of BAT UCP1 mRNA at both 2
… More
and 4 hrs. BAT UCP1 mRNA levels in both groups increased at 4 hrs after EtOH administration. The levels of UCP1 mRNA returned to the control levels by 8 hrs after EtOH administration. The expressions of BAT UCP1 mRNA were upregulated following EtOH administration, although lower doses of EtOH initially suppressed induction of BAT UCP1 mRNA. These findings suggest that EtOH-induced BAT UCP1 mRNA expression corresponded to an alteration of the set point of thermogenesis or feeding behavior. Finally we examined the effects of EtOH on the induction of UCP1 mRNA in the BAT of inbred strains of mice, C57BL/6J, C3H/HeJ and DBA/2J, with genetic differences of alcohol preference. These inbred strains of mice were injected with EtOH (2.0 g/kg i.p.). Then, one and 8 hrs later, brown adipose tissues(BATs) were collected rapidly and the UCP1 mRNA was extracted. The levels of UCP1 mRNA and β-actin mRNA were measured with the real-time quantitative RT-PCR. Control groups (0 hr) were injected with the same volume of physiological saline. Compared with the two inbred strains of mice (C3H/HeJ and DBA/2J), the basal level of UCP1 mRNA was approximately 70-80% decreased (P<0.01) in the BAT of C57BL/6J. In C3H/HeJ mice, EtOH caused the largest decrease in the level of UCP1 mRNA at one hr after the administration. The level of UCP1 mRNA was decreased significantly 8 hrs later in the DBA/2J mice. On the other hand, EtOH did not alter the induction of UCP1 mRNA in the BAT of C57BL/6J mice. Our findings suggested that EtOH at low to moderate doses induces significant, strain-dependent UCP1 mRNA induction. The possibility is considered that changes of the EtOH-induced BAT UCP1 mRNA correspond with the genetic differences of the sensitivity to EtOH in the inbred strains of mice. Less