Development of model animal to reveal the antibody production for ABO blood group antigens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Sadahiko  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10232711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMESAKI Toyomi  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90316513)
OKUDA Hiroshi  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Assos.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50285772)
KUMADA Maki  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Assist.Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40326830)
OMI Toshinori  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Assist.Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40296091)
FUKUI Emiko  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assist.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20208341)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsABO transgenic rat / transplantation / ABO evolution / rat ABO antigen / 移植抗原 / ラットABHオーソログ
Research Abstract
Histo-blood group ABH antigens are important not only for blood transfusion but also for organ transplantation. To improve the clinical management of transplantation, we have established transgenic rats expressing human A-transferase and B-transferase gene. Wild Wistar rats expressed A-antigen in salivary gland, intestine, and urinary bladder tissue, but B-antigen was not stained in any organs studied. A-transgenic rats expressed A-antigen in ectopic tissue of the brain plexus, type II lung epithelium, pancreas, and epidermis. B-antigen in the B-transgenic rat was expressed in the same organs as A-transgenic rats. When small intestines of wild Wistar were transplanted into A- or B-trangenic rats, the grafts were rapidly rejected compared to the grafts from A- or B-transgenic rats into wild. The systemic expression of A- or B-antigens may have modified the terminal organization of sugar chain antenna and have stimulated the innate-immune system. We have cloned authologous genes of ABO transferase from Wistar rat, which consisted of three A-transferase and one B-transferase genes. These cDNAs were mapped on rats genome draft sequence. Rat chromosome 1 accommodates B-transferase gene and chromosome 3 encodes tandem arrayed three A-transferase copies. These facts indicated that the A- and B-transferase genes were established as paralogous genes in some mammals. Primates encode single ABO gene. If the ABO ancestral genes consisted of multicopy genes with A and B transferase activity like rats, they must donate or accept gene fragments from each other and may produce a locus composed of A-alleles and B-alleles. The multicopy genes may possibly gather and bundle into a single gene through unequal cross over. This estimation must be resolved by further genome projects in other mammals.