Study on carbon monoxide toxicity independent of hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HARA Shuichi  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70208651)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCarbon monoxide / Hydroxyl radical / Hypoxia / Glutamate / Calcium ion / Rat striatum / pO_2 / Blood flow / ヒドロキシルラジカル / ラット / 線条体 / 酸素分圧 / ドパミン / テトロドトキシン
Research Abstract
1. Carbon monoxide (CO) poisoning caused by CO exposure at 3000 ppm for 40 min stimulated hydroxyl radical (・OH) generation in rat striatum.
(1) The CO-induced ・OH generation was suppressed by a voltage-dependent Na^+ channel blocker, tetrodotoxin (TTX).
(2) CO poisoning increased the extracellular glutamate (Glu) level, but Glu receptor antagonists (MK-801 and NBQX) had no effect on the ・OH generation.
(3) α-Methyl-p-tyrosine, clorgyline (Inhibitors of DA synthesis and oxidative metabolism, respectively) and dexamethazone 21-phosphate (a phospholipase A2 inhibitor) had no effect on the CO-induced ・OH generation.
(4) Nitric oxide (NO) synthase inhibitors and an NO precursor, L-arginine (L-Arg), and its enantiomer, D-Arg, had complex effects on the CO-induced ・OH generation. (This might be at least partly due to the nature of the striatum that may have a low ability to enhance NO production by utilising exogenous L-Arg.)
(5) The CO-induced ・OH generation was more slowly induced by the CO poisoning in the absence of extracellular Cat than in the presence of extracellular Ca^<2+>. The ・OH generation in the absence of extracellular Ca^<2+> was suppressed by dantrolene (an inhibitor of Ca^<2+> release from sarcoplasmic reticulum).
(6) Hypoxic hypoxia (HH; 5% O_2 for 40 min) stimulated ・OH generation in the striatum, though more wearly than the CO poisoning.
2. CO (3000 ppm for 40 min) and HH (5% O_2 for 40 min) induced similar changes in O_2 contents and oxyhemoglobin levels, but not pO_2, in arterial blood and extracellular amino acids (Glu, taurine and alanine), the blood flow and pO_2 in the striatum.