Examination of Efficacy of Acupuncture Needle Stimulus to Arthritis of Rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
AKAO Seigou  Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (70248037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Hisayoshi  Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80115930)
ONO Takamasa  Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (80345777)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsstimulation of acupuncture needle / mouse immunized against type II collagen / 関節リウマチモデル動物 / タイプIIコラーゲン誘導関節炎(CIA) / pXトランスジェニックマウス / 針治療 / 抗炎症作用 / CIAモデルマウス / ハリ刺激
Research Abstract
We formed a hypothesis that the stimuli of acupuncture needle control arthritis of mouse. Arthritis model was made by immunizing mouse against type II collagen. Stimulation of acupuncture needle for 5 minutes to arthritis of mouse limbs was done every other day for a week. And we have studied next 5 items. 1. degree of arthritis 2. measurement of antigen against type II collagen 3. measurement of T cell and B cell 4. measurement of CD4 cell and CD8 cell 5. pathological findings of arthritis
But, we have had no meaningful evidence that stimuli of acupuncture needle control arthritis of mouse.
So we gave up our hypothesis.