Predictors of diabetic long-term complications in type 1 diabetic females with recurrent binge eating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKII Masato  Kyushu University, Department of Psychosomatic Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学病院, 講師 (20294928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAKI Takehiro  Kyushu University, Department of Psychosomatic Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学病院, 助手 (60301339)
UCHIGATA Yasuko  Tokyo Women's Medical School of Medicine, The Diabetes Center, Professor, 糖尿病センター, 教授 (50193884)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsType 1 diabetes / Diabetic complication / Eating disorder / Bulimia nervosa / Insulin omission / Diabetic retionpathy / Diabetic nephropathy / 糖尿病(性)合併症 / 糖尿病(性)網膜症 / 糖尿病(性)腎症
Research Abstract
Concurrence of eating disorders and type 1 diabetes leads to an earlier development of diabetic microvascular complications. However, what features of eating disorders specifically lead to complications are unknown. We sought to determine the predictors of retinopathy and nephropathy in type 1 diabetic females with clinical eating disorders. Subjects were 109 type 1 diabetic females with clinical eating disorders diagnosed by the Structured Clinical Interview for DSM-IV ; bulimia nervosa (n=70), binge-eating disorder (n=28), anorexia nervosa (n=7), and eating disorder not otherwise specified (n=4). Retinopathy, advanced retinopathy (preproliferative and proliferative retinopathy), and nephropathy were screened and demographic, medical, and psychological/behavioral factors including the duration of various problematic behaviors related to eating disorders were investigated. To identify the predictors of each complication, logistic regression analysis was done. Of the various problematic behavioral factors related to eating disorders of type 1 diabetic females with clinical eating disorders, severe insulin omission was the most important predictor of retinopathy, advanced retinopathy, and nephropathy. Moreover, as has been reported for diabetes in general, the duration of diabetes was another predictor of these complications. In their management of type 1 diabetic females with clinical eating disorders, clinicians should focus their effort to prevent complications on having patients properly administer insulin.