The cost-effectiveness of a psychosomatic medicine-based approach to the treatment of type 2 diabetic patients : a prospective study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Takehiro  Kyushu University, Kyushu University Hospital, Assistant professor, 大学病院, 助手 (60301339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Chiharu  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80117100)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsType 2 diabetes / PAID / DTSQ / well-being / self-control / social support / QOL / QOL / 糖尿病治療満足感(DTSQ) / 糖尿病感情負担感(PAID) / プロスペクティブ・スタディ
Research Abstract
Objective : The relation between the glycemic control and psychosocial factors of type 2 diabetic patients was prospectively studied using a variety of psychological tests.
Subjects and Methods : Subjects were 304 type 2 diabetic patients (169 males and 135 females) who were treated as out-patients at diabetes clinics. All subjects completed the following self-reporting psychological tests : 1)Diabetes Treatment Satisfaction Questionnaire(DTSQ), 2)Problem Areas in Diabetes Survey(PAID), 3)Well-being Questionnaire, 4)State-Trait Anxiety Inventory(STAI), 5)Zung Self-Rating Depression Scale(SDS), 6)Self-Esteem Scale(SES), 7)Social Support Scale, 8)Self-Control Scale, 9)Short Form-36(SF-36). The patients were assessed for average HbA1c during the six months before survey completion and again 1 year later. Relationships between psychosocial factors obtained by analysis of the psychological tests and HbAlc at the 1year follow-up were determined.
Results : At baseline, mean age was 61.8±10.7 years, mean duration of diabetes was 11.6±8.04 years, and mean HbA1c level was 7.30±1.19%. Sixty three patients (20.7%) were placed on diets only, 178(58.6%) took an oral hypoglycemic agent, and 63(20.7% took insulin. Two hundred fifty three patients (83.3% of 304) were followed and assessed for HbA1c after 1 year. HbA1c at the 1 year follow-up was significantly correlated with treatment regimen, age, PAID, DTSQ, and the Self-Control Scale at baseline. Hierarchical multiple regression analysis revealed that PAID was significantly associated with HbA1c at the 1year follow-up, even after adjustment for age, diabetes duration, and treatment regimen.
Conclusions : PAID was associated with glycemic control in type 2 diabetic patients after adjustment for age, diabetes duration and treatment regimen.