Abnormalities in Membrane Function and Ca-Metabolism, and Their Contribution to the Pathophysiology of Hypertension with Obesity and Diabetes Mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Kazushi  Wakayama Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90217315)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHypertension / Neurotransmitter release / Membrane fluidity / Obesity / Diabetes mellitus / Electron paramagnetic resonance / Insulin / Leptin / 高血圧 / Norepinephrine release / Ca channel blocker / Nicardipine / 高血圧自然発症ラット / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / 細胞膜流動性 / インスリン / レプチン / nitric oxide / 電子スピン共鳴
Research Abstract
In the first series of the experiments, we describe the results regarding the Ca-sensitivity and neurotransmitter release in hypertension. The Ca channel blocker, nicardipine, significantly inhibited the stimulation-evoked norepinephrine release and vasoconstrictor responses in rat mesenteric arteries. The inhibitory effect was more pronounced in spontaneously hypertensive rats(SHR) than in age-matched normotensive Wistar-Kyoto(WKY) rats.
In the second series of the study, in order to assess the possible link among hypertension, obesity and diabetes mellitus, we investigated the mechanisms of actions of insulin and leptin on membrane function in subjects with hypertension. Membrane fluidity is a physicochemical feature of biomembranes and is an important factor modulating microcirculation. Using the electron paramagnetic resonance and spin-labeling method, we examine the alterations in membrane fluidity of erythrocytes in hypertensive subjects with obesity and diabetes mellitus. We demo … More nstrated that the higher plasma insulin level, the lower the membrane fluidity of erythrocytes. This might indicate that hyperinsulinemia is involved in the regulation of membrane fluidity of erythrocytes. In an in vitro study, we showed that insulin alone and in combination with calcium decreased the membrane fluidity of erythrocytes. The decreased membrane fluidity of erythrocytes might cause a disturbance in the blood rheologic behavior and the microcirculation, which could contribute, at least in part, to the pathophysiology of hypertension. One hypothesis is that insulin might accelerate abnormalities in intracellular Ca-metabolism and membrane functionin erythrocytes, which could partially explain the vascular complications in subjects with hyperinsulinemia. On the other hand, it was demonstrated that leptin increased the membrane fluidity of erythrocytes and improved the rigidity of cell membranes via the nitric oxide(NO)-and cGMP-dependent mechanism, suggesting that insulin and leptin may exert opposite effects on membrane microviscosity of erythrocytes.
In this context, we speculate that abnormalities in membrane function and Ca-metabolism might contribute, at least in part, to the pathophysiology of hypertension with obesity and diabetes mellitus. Less