Investigation of the anxiolytic effects of kampo formulations used for used to treat menopausal psychotic syndromes in women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TORIIZUKA Kazuo  Showa University, School of Pharmaceutical Science, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60135035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDA Yoshiteru  Showa University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60037596)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsKamishoyosan / social interactin test / anxiolytic / Gardenia Fructus / geniposide / Kampo medicine / neurosteroids / 記憶学習能 / 記憶学習障害改善 / 加味逍遥散 / GABA_A受容体 / 神経活性ステロイド / 山梔子 / geniposide
Research Abstract
The anxiolytic effects of four Kampo formulations ; Tokishakuyakusan, Kamishoyosan, Keishibukuryogan, and Unkeito, were investigated. These Kampo formulations ware used to treat menopausal syndromes in wemen. Although the herbal ingredients of each Kampo formula are similar, clinical uses of these Kampo formulations are differents. Therefore we investigate the differences of them from the basic pharmacological and chemical studies.
From the comparative study of these Kampo formulations, we found the anxiolytic effects of Kamishoyosan (KSS), consists of ten crude herbal drugs. KSS and its composed herbs were assessed by the social interaction (SI) test in male mice. Oral administration of KSS dose-dependently increased the SI time. The effect of KSS on SI time was significantly blocked by the GABA_A/BZP receptor antagonist flumazenil. In addition, 5 α-reductase inhibitor finasteride markedly blocked the effect of KSS. When the extract of KSS minus Gardeniae Fructus (the formulae excluding Gardeniae Fructus) was administered, the anxiolytic effect was significantly decreased. On the other hand, the administration of the extract of Gardeniae Fructus or geniposide increased the SI time. The anxiolytic effect of geniposide was also blocked by flumazenil and finasteride. These findings suggest that Gardeniae Fructus and geniposide have important roles in the anxiolytic effect of KSS, and their anxiolytic effects are mediated by GABA_A/BDZ receptor stimulation involved in the neurosteroids synthesis.