Project/Area Number |
15590609
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Tsukuba College of Thechnology |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAGI Kazumasa Tsukuba College of Technology, Clinic, professor, 附属診療所, 教授 (40114029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MONNA Lisa Plant Genome Center, Molecular Genetics, Chief Resercher, 植物ゲノムセンター・分子遺伝グループ, プロジェクトリーダー(研究職)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | reactive oxygen / nephrosis / gene expression profile / DNA chip / puyuromycin aminonucleoside / Wakan-Yaku / 遺伝子発現 / 和漢薬 / 多成分薬剤 / 薬効検定 / クレアチン / ミトコンドリア |
Research Abstract |
Japanese traditional drug, Wakan-yaku contains many plant origin substances. Their effects were tested by human for hundred years... Modern medicine is developed using animals for screening of their effect and the mechanism is also investigated as well as clinical trial. Most of them contain one or few substances. Therefore, it is relatively easy to investigate of their mechanism of effect. To develop a new method for evaluation of Wakan-Yaku, we try to establish a new method using gene expression profile analysis which reflects the result of the effect of multi-components of Wakan-vaku. Using pyuromycin aminonucleoside (PAN) which induces heavy proteinuria in rat and human as a disease model, we investigated the changes of mRNA expression. We establish a DNA tip using the differences of mRNA expression between normal rat kidney and PAN treated kidney. Based on the mRNA analysis data by gene expression profile analysis system. We found many changes of mRNA expression by PAN treated rat kidney and blood including mitochondria gene concerning electron transport, fore example complex IV subunit I as well as other mitochondrial mRNA : aconidase, kynurenine aminotransferase I, hydroxysteroid (17-beta) dehydrogenase, L-arginine : glycine amidinotransferase. The changes of mRA related to anti-oxidants, inflammation were also detected.