Functional analysis of defensins in human innate intestinall immunity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
AYABE Tokiyoshi  Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Gastrointestinal Immunologu and Regenerative Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 寄附講座教員 (90301019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHGO Yutaka  Asahikawa Medical College, Third Department of Internal Medicine, Professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (10133183)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinnate immunity / antimicrobial peptides / defensins / Paneth cells / host defense / mucosal immunity / ディフェンシン / パネート細胞 / 腸管上皮細胞 / 小腸
Research Abstract
Small intestinal Paneth cells contribute to mucosal innate immunity by sensing bacteria and secreting microbicidal peptides, particularly alpha-defensins. To investigate the expression and function of Toll-like receptor (TLR)s and related molecules in crypts of human small intestine. Ileal mucosa were obtained from surgical specimens reseated from patients with colon cancer with normal ileum under informed consent. Intact crypts were isolated by EDTA dissociation, and further collagenase dissociation was conducted to prepare crypt single cells. RT-PCR experiments were performed on individual crypts or isolated Paneth cells to assay for alpha-defensins (HD5, HD6), TLR1-10, CD14, MD2 and MyD88 mRNAs. Specific localization was analyzed using anti-HD5 and anti-TLR antibodies in isolated crypts. Isolated intact crypts were exposed to bacteria to induce Paneth cell secretion. Secretions were assayd for bactericidal activity against defensin sensitive S.typhimunum and for HD5 by western blot analysis. Inhibition assay was performed using anti-TLR2 antibody in the secretion assay system. TLR1-8, TLR10, CD14 and MyD88 mRNAs were detected in single isolated crypts and isolated Paneth cells. TLR expression was restricted to Paneth cells in the isolated crypts. Alpha-defensin secretion by Paneth cells in response to bacteria was inhibited by TLR2 antibody pre-treatment. Paneth cells in human small intestinal crypts express Toll-like receptors that appear to be implicated in ex vivo responses to bacterial infection.