Development of anti-protease inhibitor of HCV-NS3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANAI Fumihiko  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Visiting Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 客員助教授 (70334399)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshepatitis C virus / NS3 / baculovirus / random peptide library / protease inhibitor / hepatocellular carcinoma / ペプチドライブラリー
Research Abstract
HCV-NS3 encodes a protease which cleaves its own translated peptide, and being considered one of the therapeutic target of this virus. Baculovirus expression provides correct folding of recombinant protein as well as disulfide bond formation, oligomerization and other important post-translational modifications. Consequently the overexpressed protein exhibits the proper biological activity and function. HCV-NS3 gene was amplified by PCR using pUC3241 (gift from Dr. Tetsuro Suzuki). The PCR fragment was subcloned into Spe I-Nde I site of pACGHLT-A(BD Biosciences Pharmingen). Viral solution containing virus expressing NS3 was prepared by transfection of plasmid into Sf9 insect cells using Bac-To-Bac system(Invitrogen). Sf9 insect cells were recovered after infection of GST-NS3 expressing virus. Cells were lysed and the supernatant was recovered by ultra-centrifugation. Glutathione Sepharose beads were added to the GST-NS3 lysate and incubated for 3 hours at 4℃. After washing beads, recombinant GST-NS3 protein was eluted and subjected to SDS-PAGE and staining. The molecular weight of the recombinant GST-NS3 protein was approximately 43kDa, and cross reacts with anti-NS3 antibody by western blotting. We obtained recombinant HCV-NS3 protein by baculovirus. In order to develop anti-NS3 protease drug, it is important to know the substrate specificity of the NS3 protease. One approach would be the use of random peptide library with recombinant NS3