Establishment of transgenic mice that recognize bacteria specific antigen and develop spontaneous colitis under specific pathogen free condition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Takanori  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Dept.of Gastroenteorology and Hepatology, Assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40245478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Mamoru  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Dept.of Gastroenteorology and Hepatology, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
YAGITA Hideo  Juntendo Univ., Dept.of Immunology, 医学部, 助教授 (30182306)
HIBI Toshifumi  Keio Univ., Dept.of Internal Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (50129623)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinflammatory bowel diseases / murine model / Antigen-specific / Crohn's disease / Ulcerative colitis / Probiotics / Cell transfer / Transgenic mice / 調節性T細胞 / 慢性大腸炎 / 調節製T細胞 / 腸管粘膜免疫 / 単クローン / 慢性大腸炎モデル / 自然免疫 / 腸内細菌 / 自己免疫疾患
Research Abstract
In this study, we clarified that intestinal bacteria flora is essential for the development of chronic colitis using murine model of chronic colitis. We in general used adoptive transfer model that normal CD4+CD45RBhigh T cells from spleens are transferred into SCID mice. This model has the strong advadvantages that we can exactly evaluate the pathogenic T cells in clonal level.
We are now under investigation to establish bacteria-specidfic antigen recognizing TCR transgenic mouse after the isolation of TCRab genes. Using this model, we believe that we can brake through to understand the exact mechanism of action in terms of antigen-specific analysis. Furthermore, we will find out a new strategy using probiotics for the treatment of inflammatory bowel diseases.