The neural mechanisms in establishing the enteroinsular axis : an involvement of neurochemoreception for intragastric glucose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Hajime  Kanazawa University, Health Service Center, Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (20019988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Atsushi  Kanazawa Medical University, Internal Medicine, Assoc.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70262574)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNutrient / Intragastric Lumen / Neurochemoreception / Vegal Nerve / Glucose / Enteroinsular Axis / 消化管 膵島枢軸
Research Abstract
The enteroinsular axis is known to enhance insulin secretion upon food ingestion. The insulin secretion has been postulated to consist of cephalic and intestinal phases. We have, however, reported that an instillation of glucose into the stomach which is ligated at the pylorus and fundus induces an insulin secretion related to glucose levels in the gastric vein, indicating a gastro-pancreatic link through the vagal nervous system in dogs. In the present study, to elucidate the link, we further examined whether the presence of glucose in the gastric vein or in the gastric lumen causes signals in the gastric vagal afferent system in rats anesthetized with urethane and chloralose. The afferent activity (the impulse discharge rate) in the filaments of the ventral or dorsal branch of the gastric vagus decreased in a dose-dependent fashion, when 1.0, 2.5 or 5.0% glucose (G) solution (200 microL) was injected into the subserosal space of the greater curvature. The decreases to each of the G s … More olutions were significant compared with changes to an injection of saline solution of corresponding osmolality. The afferents also decreased in response to the G solutions, but not to the saline solutions, instilled into the gastric lumen (500 microL). Furthermore, when 5.0% G solution was administered either into the subserosal space or into the gastric lumen, the efferent activity of the pancreatic vagus was facilitated significantly. However, both the subserosal and intraluminal G administrations applied to the totally vagotomized stomach did not facilitate the pancreatic efferents at all. These results indicate the existence of the vagal gastro-pancreatic reflex pathways, i.e., the reflex pathways between the gastric vagal afferent information triggered by presence of glucose in the stomach and the pancreatic vagal efferent information. This suggests that a unique insulin secretion induced by the vagal chemoreception of glucose in the stomach is involved in the enteroinsular axis, contributing to the regulation of postprandial nutrient homeostasis. Less