STUDIES ON DIFFERENTIATION AND REGENERATION OF FETAL LIVER STEM CELLS AND THEIR APPLICATION FOR HEPATIC FAILURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAKI Masahito  GIFU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30293559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAIKI Takafumi  GIFU UNIVERSITY, UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, CLINICAL FELLOW, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80402197)
林 秀樹  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsREGENERATION THERAPY / ACUTE HEPATIC FAILURE / EXTRACELLULAR MATRIX / CELL TRANSPLANTATION / TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR / 再生療法 / 肝不全 / 人工肝臓 / 肝幹細胞 / HNF-4 / EHSゲル
Research Abstract
Hepatic progenitor cells grew more rapidly than hematopoietic cells. After 10days culture, cells located in the center of aggregates for were stained for albumin, but peripheral cells for CK19. Adenovirus-mediated HNF-4 gene transfer resulted in increases in the expressions of HNF-4, ApoA1 ApoC3, PXR, TAT mRNA. Mice treated with HNF-4-transfected progenitor cells significantly survived than control mice (P=0.032). Plasma levels of albumin, total cholesterol, and glucose were higher in mice treated with cells transtected by HNF-4 than in control mice.
Using a cDNA microarray analysis, we identified that phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate (PI (4,5)P_2) phosphatase mRNA was up-regulated in hepatocytes cultured on a basement membrane matrix, Engelbreth-Holm-Swarm (EHS) gel, which led to the finding that there was a decrease in the PI(4,5)P_2 levels of hepatocytes on EHS gel. These changes in hepatocytes on the EHS gel were accompanied by the promotion of the actin depolymerization and di … More fferentiated phenotypes of hepatocytes. Treatment with PI(4,5)P_2 or a phospholipase C inhibitor, U73122, resulted in a decrease in the mRNA expressions of albumin and hepatocyte nuclear factor 4 (HNF-4) in hepatocytes. In contrast, the actin-disrupting agent gelsolin increased the mRNA expressions of albumin and HNF-4. These findings indicated that the organization of the actin cytoskeleton via PI(4,5)P_2 is involved in the regulation of hepatocyte differentiation by the ECM.
To elucidate the relationship, we used small interfering RNA (siRNA), which obtains strong and specific knockdown of gene expression in cell culture. Treatment with siHNF-4 declined the expression levels for HNF-4mRNA in primary rat hepatocytes. The mRNA expression of albumin that was up-regulated in hepatocytes cultured on EHS gel, was decreased in the presence of siHNF-4. Moreover, siHNF-4 did not affect the morphology and actin assembly of hepatocytes. These findings demonstrated that HNF-4 directly regulates liver-specific gene expression and might be downstream of cytoskeletal organization in the mechanism by which the differentiated phenotype of hepatocytes is regulated by EHS gel. Less