The mechanism of liver injury by hepatitis B virus, using a novel adenovirus expressing HBV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Kazumoto  Mie University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40345971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKI Katsuya  Mie University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90263003)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNKT cells / NK cells / CD1d receptor / adenovirus / B型肝炎ウイルス / アデノウイルス / マウス
Research Abstract
Five days after intravenous injection of adenovirus expressing HBV (adeno-HBV) to BALB/c mice, serum HBsAg showed a peak whereas no elevation in adeno-GFP (control virus) injected mice during follow-up. The number of intrahepatic lymphocytes increased 1 day after injection in mice injected either adeno-HBV or adeno-GFP, suggesting that this effect is due to adenovirus itself. Howevr, 5 days after injection, the number of NK cells increased again whereas no increase in adeno-GFP injected mice. The number of CD1d tertramer positive cells decreased 1 day after injection by both adenovirus. The number of CD1d tetramer positive cells recovered in a few days in adeno-GFP injected mice. In contrast, it was not recovered until 10 days after injection of adeno-HBV. NK cytotoxicity using Yac-1 cells was up-regulated 1 day after injection of both virus. Then, it gradually went back to normal in adeno-GFP injected mice whereas iNK cytotoxicity up-regulated again in adeno-HBV injected mice. From the differences on Day 5 after injection, HBV may decrease the number of CD1d tetramer positive cells and increase the number of NK cells. Injection of adeno-HBV to GD1 knockout mice demonstrated the disappearance of NK cytotoxicity. These results may indicate that HBV up-regulated NK cells through NKT cells activation.