Regulation of AQP expression by serotonin and pathophisiology of IBS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKAWA Tomoyuki  Shiga University of Medical Science, Internal Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (80273407)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIBS / serotonin / AQP3 / serotonin receptor / natriuretic peptides / 5-HT3 receptor / アクアポリン / 過敏性腸症候群
Research Abstract
Some serotonin receptor antagonists have been used as a therapy for irritable bowel syndrome. The mechanism of this action was thought to control intestinal movement via down regulation of serotonin in the intestinal neuron. We reported that the expression of AQP3 in cultured human colonic epithelial cells HT-29 was upregulated by vasoactive intestinal polypeptide. Although Ht-29 cells express 5-HT2a,5-HT3 and 5-HT4 receptors, the addition of serotonin did not alter the expression of AQP3 mRNA. To characterize the regulation of AQP3 expression by atrial natriuretic peptide(ANP) and brain natriuretic peptide(BNP), we studied mRNA expression by Northern blotting, protein expression by Western blotting and DNA binding activity by electrophoretic mobility shift assay(EMSA) in HT-29. We also used several inhibitors to investigate signal transduction. AQP3 mRNA was up-regulated in addition to ANP (more than 100 nM) and BNP (more than 10 nM). The expression of AQP3 protein was enhanced at 1 hour after the addition of ANP and BNP. The combination of protein kinase-A(PK-A) and protein kinase-G(PK-G) inhibitors completely inhibited the expression of AQP3 mRNA enhanced by ANP or BNP to its basal level. The EMSA of the cyclic-AMP response element(CRE) in HT-29 cells revealed a single band. These results indicate that ANP and BNP up-regulated the expression of AQP3 mRNA and protein, and both PK-A and PK-G dependent pathways mediated this effect.