Project/Area Number |
15590645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUTSUI Shusaku Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10359846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOMURA Yasuhisa Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90162619)
KIYOHARA Tatsuya Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Processor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (50322178)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Gastric Mucosal Cell / p38MAPK / Helicobacter Pylori / MMK6 / Differentiation / Proliferation / Gastrin / 分化・増殖 |
Research Abstract |
We had demonstrated that gastrin and IL-1β stimulate NF-kappa b and p38MAPK in the Helicobacter pylori infected gastric epithelial cells. The function of the p38MAPK is not fully understood, but the molecule is known to be concerned to the inflammation, apoptosis and differentiation. In this study, we used pcDNA3.1 vector which contain the constitutive active form of MMK6 to transduce gastric epithelial cells in culture and analyzed the proliferation and differentiation of these epithelial cells. We produced the transgenic mouse which contains the constitutive active form of p38MAPK and analyzed the proliferation and differentiation of the gastric epithelial cells.