Analysis of interferon related gene regulation as a proapoptotic function against hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Kohsaku  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (90235143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKI Akinobu  Okayama University, University Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (80359885)
SHIRATORI Yasushi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70196624)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInterferon / Caspase / signal transduction / hepatocellular carcinoma / アポトーシス / 5-FU / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Interferon (IFN) combined with 5-Fluorouracil (5-FU) treatment is recently reported to show marked effects in patients with advanced hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). IFN alpha 2 is widely provided for chronic liver diseases. But IFN alpha 8 is the most effective subtype to induce apoptosis in several cancer cell lines. In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanisms of apoptosis induction in hepatoma cell lines with IFN alpha 2 or alpha 8 in combination with 5-FU. Five hepatoma cell lines (Hep3B, Huh7, HLE, PLC/PRL/5, and HepG2) were tested for apoptosis inducibility by IFN alpha in the absence or presence of 5-FU. Hep3B was the most apoptosis sensitive to IFN plus 5-FU treatment. Caspases-3, -9, and especially caspase-8 activities were higher with IFN alpha plus 5-FU than IFN or 5-FU alone. The JAK-STAT pathway transcriptional factor ISRE was activated more synergistically when 5-FU was added to both IFN alpha treatments. Inhibition of caspase-3,-8,9,c-Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK), phosphatidylinositide 3-kinase (PI3K), and p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase (p38 MAPK) revealed that caspase-8 inhibition was the most effective treatment to decrease apoptotic effects of IFN and/or 5-FU. In JAK1, and ISGF3g-silenced Hep3B cells, the apoptosis induction and caspase-8 activation levels by IFN, even in combination with 5-FU, were abrogated. Although IFN alpha 8 induced apoptosis more effectively than alpha 2 and showed different cluster in microarray analysis, the JAK-STAT and caspase activation status were similar.
We conclude that caspase-8 is the most important factor that controls IFN-and 5-FU- induced apoptosis in hepatoma cell lines.