Primary biliary cirrhosis and estrogen-mediated regulation of CD4+CD25+ thymocyte differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Saburo  Kochi medical School, Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60136380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIBARA Toshiji  Kochi medical School, Molecular Genetics, Associated professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60145125)
AKISAWA Naoaki  Kochi medical School, Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00322280)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgender / estrogen / thymocyte / differentiation / 原発性胆汁性肝硬変 / CD25 / GVH
Research Abstract
Primary biliary cirrhosis is an autoimmune liver disease with chronic nonsupprative destructive cholangitis (CNSDC). Middle aged-female is most sensitive to this disease. In thymus of estrogen deficient mice, CD3+TCRbeta high thymocytes and CD4+CD25+thymocytes are decreased in number though CD4+CD8+CD25+thymocytes are increased in number. These characteristic pathological features in estrogen deficient mice results in an evident increase of autoreactive T cells in aged mice possibly due to impaired maturation process of FOX3+ T cell. Exogeneous administration of estrogen abrogates these characteristic changes completely. Organ culture of thymus derived from estrogen deficient mice is a potent method to investigate the role of estrogen in the differentiation and maturation of thymocytes in vitro.