Long-term oil ingestion promotes invasive colon cancer by inhibiting in azoxymethane-treated rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSaga University (2004)
佐賀医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kazuma  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50181392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKIRI Ryuichim  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70232642)
TODA Shuji  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80188755)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsColon cancer / azoxymethane / carcinoma in situ / satuated fatty acid / beef oil / fish oil / corn oil / olive oil / 大腸腺腫 / 発癌因子 / アベラントクリプト / 中性脂肪
Research Abstract
Epidemiological studies have suggested that a high dietary fat intake promotes colon cancer. Recent evidence supports the theory that tumor growth in vivo depends on evading the normal homeostatic control mechanisms operating through induction of cell death by apoptosis. The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of long-term dietary oil on colonic carcinogenesis and cancer development. Male Sprague-Dawley rats were injected with the colon carcinogen azoxymethane(AOM), and fed 10% oil for 48 weeks. Colonic aberrant crypt foci and tumors were examined histopathologically, and cellular apoptosis and proliferation were evaluated. The role of wild type p53 was studied using RT-PCR, immunopercipition and Western blotting. Long-term dietary corn oil and beef oil promoted colonic carcinogenesis via an adenoma-carcinoma sequence. The rat colons showed well-differentiated adenocarcinoma with submucosal invasion. The dietary corn and beef oil enhanced colonic mucosal proliferation, and inhibited colonic mucosal apoptosis in AOM-treated rats. AOM increased colonic multiple double minute-2(MDM2), and the MDM2 promoted p53 degradation, or bound and inactivated p53 in the cytosol. The results suggest that long-term dietary corn oil and beef oil promotes colonic carcinogenesis and cancer development partly by inhibiting apoptosis.