Project/Area Number |
15590663
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | ST.MARIANNA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Fumio ST.MARIANNA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEFT.OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90223180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FIRST DEPT.OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (40332910)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | GIST / cDNA array / VEGF recepter / Bcl-2 / malignant potential / diagnosis / 遺伝子不安定性 |
Research Abstract |
It is generally accepted that gastrointestinal stromal tumor(GIST) arise in Cajal cell of intestine. The aim of this study was to clarify relevant alterations of gene expression associated with the malignant progression of gastrointestinal stromal tumor. Using cDNA array, we analysed the expression profiles of 550 cancer-related genes in 30 gastrointestinal stromal tumor (10 malignant GIST and 20 GIST with low grade malignancy). Among the 550 genes, we chose 30 genes the average expression levels of which were at least three-fold up-or downregulated in tumour tissues compared with levels in matched normal tissues. Among the upregulated genes, the average expression levels of VFGF and bcl-2 were over five times higher than those in matched normal tissues. The expression profiles obtained by the cDNA array clearly indicate that malignant GIST have specific expression profiles. These results indicate that molecular classification of malignant potential of gastrointestinal stromal tumor by a cDNA array is feasible.