The anticancer effects of 5-aza-2'deoxycytidine as a DNA demethylation agent on NNK-induced rat hepatocellular carcimonas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shigeru  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10305229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40332910)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmethylation / NNK / DNA array / hepatocellular carcinoma / DNA demethylation agent / NNKラット
Research Abstract
Hepatocellular tumors were induced in male Fischer 344 rats by treatment with the 4-methylnitrosamino-1-(3-pyridyl)-1-butanone (NNK) three times a week (50 mg/kg intraperitoneally injection) for 20 weeks. Based on histopathological analysis, these tumors were diagnosed as carcinomas (12 nodules/total 28 nodules) and adenomas (16 nodules/total 28 nodules).
RNA and DNA were isolated from these hepatocellular carcinomas. To determine gene expression changes associated with NNK exposure to genotoxic carcinogens, these RNA were subjected to microarray analysis. A number of genes were down-regulated by NNK exposure compared with controls. The methylation status of these down-regulated genes were determined by methylation-specific PCR (MSP). Overall, the promoter region hypermethylation of the p16 and E-cadherin genes were detected. The protein expression levels of p16 and E-cadherin were examined by immunohistochemical staining. The expression levels of these proteins were also down-regulated.
The anticancer effects of 5-aza-2'deoxycytidine once a week (1 mg/kg intraperitoneally injection) as a DNA demethylation agent on NNK-induced rat hepatocellular carcimonas were investigated. Our results suggested that 5-aza-2'deoxycytidine did not influence on the potency of hepatocarcinogenesis induced by NNK, the progression of hepatocellular carcinomas and the methylation status of p16 and E-cadherin genes methylated with NNK treatment.