The role of PPAR γ in Gastrointestinal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Atsushi  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30326037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRIKOSHI Hiroyuki  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80347294)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPPARγ / cre-lox / Fabp / 性腸疾患 / 炎症性腸疾患
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the role of PPARγ-intestinal disease, especially the association with colon cancer carcinogenesis and Inflammatory Bowel Disease. In this research, we made the conditional knockout mouse of PPARγ in intestine (using cre-lox system). The intestine specific promoter Fatty Acid Binding Protein (FABP) was used for cre-transgenic mouse, also we created the lox-PPAR transgenic mouse. We are now analyzing cre-lox-PPARγ conditional.