Role of protease-activated receptor in mucosal injury of upper alimentary tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Norimasa  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Molecular Gastroenterology and Hepatology, 医学研究科, 講師 (30166962)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsprotease-activated receptor(PAR) / esophagus / stomach / thrombin / trypsin / tryptase / IL-8 / NFkappaB / PAR (protease-activated receptor) / サイトカイン / アスピリン / protease-activated receptor(PAR) / 食道上皮細胞 / 逆流性食道炎 / 胃食道逆流症 / interleukin-8(IL-8) / NfkappaB / PAR-2
Research Abstract
I investigated expression of protease-activated receptor(PAR) on both human esophageal and gastric epithelial cells, and mechanisms of PAR-mediated cytokine production from these cultured cells.
1.PAR-1 and PAR-2 were constitutively expressed on unstimulated cultured esophageal (HEEL) and gastric (MKN-45) epithelial cells. In addition, PAR-1 and PAR-2 were stained in the esophageal and gastric mucosa obtained from human biopsy materials.
2.PAR-1 agonist (thrombin) and PAR-2 agonist (trypsin and tryptase) resulted in induction of IL-8 production from HEEC and MKN-45 cells time- and dose- dependently.
3.Increased IL-8 production was significantly by antibody to PAR, MAPK inhibitor and transfection of NFkappaB or AP-1 mutant vector.
These data indicate that serine proteases, such as thrombin, trypsin or tryptase, promote IL-8 production from cultured esophageal and gastric epithelial cells, which mechanisms are associated with activation of protease-activated receptor, G-protein coupled receptor, followed by the activation of MAPK(p-38, JNK, ERK1/2) and transcription factor (NFkappaB, AP-1). These results suggest that trypsin which comes in esophagus and stomach from duodenum and tryptase derived from mast cells in the gastrointestinal mucosa may be related to mucosal injury via PAR-activated IL-8 production.