Isolation and identification of pancreatic stem cell in the proliferating phase of acinar cell and the application to regenerative therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Keisho  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (70185792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Hiroaki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医学研究科, 助手 (40363973)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspancreatic progenitor cell / PDX-1 / Nestin / c-Met / BrdU / arginine / 膵腺房細胞増殖 / 分離・同定 / 免疫組織学的検討
Research Abstract
In rat arginine-induced pancreatitis model, pancreatic acinus were degenerated and disappeared, and duct-like tubular complex was appeared on 3 days after the arginine medication. After that the proliferation of the acinar cell and the regeneration of the acinus were observed. BrdU and PCNA positive cells were scattered over the proliferating pancreatic duct cells on 3 days after the arginine medication. So, the expression of c-Met, PDX-1 and Nestin as a candidate of the cell marker for pancreatic progenitor cells which has differentiation growth capacity was examined using immunohistochemistry methods on 3 days after the arginine medication when proliferating cells appeared. An expression of c-Met was recognized in the vascular epithelial of the normal pancreas, and the significant reinforcement of expressions can not be recognized in the regenerated proliferating phase after the pancreatitis. PDX-1 was strongly expressed in the pancreatic duct cells which multiplied in the regenerated proliferating phase after the pancreatitis, though the expression in the normal pancreas was scattered in islets of Langerhans and was not recognized in the pancreatic duct cells. Nestin was expressed surrounding the multiplied pancreatic duct cells in the regenerated proliferating phase after the pancreatitis. From now on, double staining with BrdU and PDX-1 or Nestin is done, and it wants to clear the matter whether PDX-1 or a Nestin expression cell has a proliferation potency. The progenitor cells which had a differentiation potency to the acinar cells in duct-like tubular complex might exist, and PDX-1 could be thought to be useful as a marker of that progenitor cells as these results. In future, this progenitor cell is separated, and it wants to try differentiation guidance to the pancreatic acinar cell in vitro.