Role of class II MHC bound antigenic peptide in the pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OSHITANI Nobuhide  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (20231235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kenji  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Hospital Lecturer, 医学研究科, 病院講師 (70382041)
中村 志郎  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (50271185)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInflammatory bowel disease / Crohn's disease / ulcerative colitis / class II MHC / antigenic peptide / tandem mass analysis / amino acid sequence / 炎症性腸疾患 / HLA-DR / 抗ペプチド / HLA-DP / 免疫吸着カラム
Research Abstract
Isolation of antigenic peptides from the MHC-groove has contributed to the understanding of T cell immune responses. We already reported antigenic peptides isolated from human intestinal HLA-DR grove contained various enteral antigens.
However, naturally bound peptide ligands for HLA-DP have yet to be reported in clinical samples. We examined antigenic peptides bound to the HLA-DP as well as HLR-DR groove in human intestine by ion-trap tandem mass spectrometry equipped with online reverse-phase high performance liquid chromatography. We detected 7 HLA-DR associated peptides and 10 HLA-DP associated peptides from 4 controls, 4 patients with ulcerative colitis, and 9 patients with Crohn's disease. The calculated molecular masses (m/z) of these peptides reangesd from 1430.7 to 2987.3 and 1212.6 to 2105.0 representing 15 to 26 and 15 to 18 amino-acid residues from HLA-DR and HLA-DP associated peptides, respectively. Most of these parent proteins were exogenous proteins including Escherichia coli, and Carnorhabditis elegans. The present results suggest that in vivo antigen processing by antigen-presenting cells and T lymphocytes in human intestine are participated with exogenous antigen presentation.