Molecular biological study on the expression and functions of trefoil factor family(TFF) peptides in gastrointestinal mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIRAISHI Hideyuki (2004)  Dokkyo University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00199035)
寺野 彰 (2003)  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50155470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Tadahito  Dokkyo University, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10206170)
TAMANO Masaya  Dokkyo University, Department of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (70265312)
YONEDA Masashi  Dokkyo University, Department of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (30261407)
FUJIMORI Takahiro  Dokkyo University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30095385)
平石 秀幸  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00199035)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstrefoil factor family / stomach / colon / peptic ulcer / PPARγ / NSAIDs / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Trefoil factor family(TFF) is a group of protease resistant peptides mainly expressed in gastrointestinal epithelial cells. To date, three TFF peptides are identified in humans, TFF1 (pS2), TFF2 (SP), and TFF3 (LTF). It is well established that TFF peptides play critical roles in the defense and repair of gastrointestinal mucosa. In this study, in order to understand the regulatory mechanisms of TFF expression, we examined the effects of growth factors, cytokines, ligands for various nuclear receptors, and NSAIDs on the expression of TFF in primazy cultured gastrointestinal mucosal cells as well as in cell lines derived from gastrointestinal epithelial cells. Endogenous TFF mRNA expression was analyzed by real-time quantitative RT-PCR and reporter gene assays were also performed. Major findings are as follows : (1)TFF1 was originally discovered as an estrogen-inducible gene in MCF-7 bieast cancer cells. Although we identified the expression of estrogen receptors(ER)(mainly ERβ) in gastric epithelial cells, 17β-estradiol had no significant effect on the expression of endogenous TFF1 mRNA as well as the transcription of TFF1 reporter genes, suggesting that gastric expression of TFF1 is independent of ER. (2)TNFα and phorbol ester up-regulated TFF1 expression. Reporter gene assay showed that NF-κB and AP-1 mediates the action of TNF-α and phorbol ester, respectively. (3)Ligands for PPARγ, such as troglitazone and 15d-PGJ2, were found to up-regulate TFF2 expression in gastric epithelial cells. We identified the presence of a functional peroxisome proliferator responsive element(PPRE) within the promoter region of human TFF2 gene. (4)We also found that NSAIDs, such as indomethacin and aspirin, up-regulates TFF2 expression through activating PPARγ. Since TFF2 is a critical cytoprotective agent, this mechanism may reduce the degree of gastric mucosal damage induced by these NSAIDs.