Ghrelin dynamics during the development of H.pylori-associated gastritis. - a novel possible non-invasive diagnostic marker for gastritis -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hidekazu  Keio University, Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70255454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANGAWA Kenji  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Biochemistry, Director, 京都大学附属病院探索医療センター, 部長・教授(併任) (00112417)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / Ghrelin / Mongolian gerbil / Chronic gastritis / Gastric atrophy / Pepsinogen / myeloperoxidase / body weight / 摂食
Research Abstract
Although ghrelin, a novel growth hormone-releasing peptide, localized mainly in the gastric fundus, is reported not only to accelerate food passage and gastrointestinal motility, but also to affect appetite and weight control, the regulation of gastric ghrelin secretion under the condition of gastric Helicobacter pylori(Hp) infection remains unknown.
Study 1 : To investigate the plasma and gastric ghrelin levels in Mongolian gerbils with Hp colonization of the gastric mucosa.
Methods. Gerbils orally inoculated with Hp were examined after the inoculation. To examine preproghrelin mRNA expression in the gastric mucosa, the cDNA encoding the gerbil preproghrelin and GAPDH homologue was isolated and a quantitative RT-PCR system was established. Results. In the gerbils showing Hp colonization (Hp group), the expression of preproghrelin mRNA and the total ghrelin levels were significantly decreased 17 and 23 weeks later (p<0.01). Although the number of ghrelin-immunoreactive cells decreased, a … More s the stomach weight increased, the gastric contents of total and active ghrelin in this group were the same as those in the controls. The gastric myeloperoxidase activity showed a positive correlation with the plasma ghrelin level. On the other hand, at 17 weeks, the plasma ghrelin level was significantly increased in the Hp group (p<0.05), suggesting a compensatory increase in the secretion of this peptide at this time-point. Conclusion. Gastric and plasma ghrelin dynamics was altered in response to Hp infection.
Study 2 : To investigate the correlation between the plasma ghrelin levels and the extent of gastric mucosal atrophy in patients with chronic gastritis caused by H.pylori infection. Patients and Methods. Sixty-nine patients with dyspeptic symptoms were enrolled for the study. Of these, 41 patients were confirmed to become negative for H.pylori after therapy to eradicate the infection. The other 28 patients were diagnosed as positive for H.pylori infection. Blood samples were collected from all the patients after 12 hours' fasting, before upper GI endoscopy was performed. The plasma levels of total and active ghrelin, as well as the serum levels of pepsinogen I (PGI) and pepsinogen II (PGII) were measured by radioimmunoassay. Based on endoscopic assessment, the atrophic changes in the gastric mucosa were classified as open-type atrophy or closed-type atrophy.
Results. There were no significant differences in the plasma total and active ghrelin levels between H.pylori-positive and H.pylori-eradicated (negative) patients. The serum levels of PGI were correlated well with the plasma levels of total ghrelin and active ghrelin. The ratio of serum PGI to PGII level(PG I/II ratio) was also correlated well with the plasma level of total ghrelin and active ghrelin. The plasma levels of total as well as active ghrelin were significantly decreased in patients with low PG levels as compared with those in patients with high PG levels(PG I>70ng/ml or PG I/II>3.0). The plasma levels of total as well as active ghrelin were also significantly decreased in patients with endoscopically diagnosed open-type atrophy as compared with those in patients with endoscopically diagnosed closed-type atrophy(p<0.01), especially in the H. pylori-eradicated cohorts.
Conclusion. The plasma levels of ghrelin, which were correlated well with the serum levels of PG I as well as the PGI/II ratio, decreased with increasing extent of gastric mucosal atrophy, suggesting that it could be a potentially useful additional marker for chronic atrophic gastritis. Less