Molecular mechanism of MMP-1 gene regulation by rho GTPases family members in human hepatic and pancreatic stellate cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2005)
Tokai University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
HOZAWA Shigenari  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (40181482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hirotoshi  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Associate professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (00171794)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshepatic stellate cell / pancreatic stellate cell / rho GTPase family / MMP-1 / NF-kappa B / p50 homodimer / gene transcription / 低分子量G蛋白 / Rhoファミリー / Phoファミリー
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the gene regulation of MMP-1 by rho GTPase family in human hepatic and pancreatic stellate cells, and to identify the transcriptional factor of the gene regulation.
1. The expression of MMP-1 protein, mRNA and its gene transcription were upregulated by IL-1 beta in both hepatic stellate cells and pancreatic stellate cells.
2. Morphological changes were observed in stellate cells by treatment of a specific inhibitor of rho A protein ; C3-transferase. Since the changes were transient and reversible, a rho A protein in the stellate cells was suggested to be functional. C3-transferase did not inhibit the induction of MMP-1 expression by IL-1 beta. The cotransfection studies using dominant-negative mutant plasmids for rho family members and MMP-1 gene promoter plasmids suggested that rac 1 GTPase may regulate the induction of MMP-1 gene expression by IL-1 beta in gene transcriptional level.
3. The deletional analysis and site-directed mutagenesis revealed that both IL-1 beta and rac 1 may upregulate MMP-1 gene promoter activity via a putative NF-kappaB site at -2541 bp of 5'-flanks. Furthermore, gelshift and supershift assay revealed that both TNF-alpha and rac 1 GTPase may regulate MMP-1 gene transcription via a p50 homodimer of NF-kappa B in hepatic stellate cells. In human pancreatic stellate cells, IL-1 beta was suggested to regulate MMP-1 gene transcription via rac 1 GTPase, but not via NF-kappa B.