Research of pancreatic regeneration by fibroblast growth factor -7 and -10
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA Toshiyuki  Nippon Medical School, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90203041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Zenya  Nippon Medical School, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20237184)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfibroblast growth factor / FGF-7 / FGF-10 / pancreatic regeneration / KGFR / nestin / pancreatitis / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 膵再生 / KGFR
Research Abstract
Keratinocyte growth factor receptor(KGFR), also known as fibroblast growth factor receptor(FGFR) 2IIIb, is a member of the FGFR family. KGFR is specifically localized in epithelial cells and cell growth or differentiation are induced by FGF-7 or FGF-10. Recently, FGF-10 is reported to participate in the development of fetal pancreas. In normal pancreas, KGFR was strongly localized in alpha cells of islets. This finding suggests that KGFR plays an important role of maintenance of islet cell functions. FGF-7 and FGF-10 were highly expressed in the regenerative process of rat arginine-induced acute pancreatitis and KGFR was detected in regenerative acinar cells. Chronic pancreatitis model using dibutyltin dichloride(DBTC) showed KGFR localization in large number of pancreatic ductal cells and regenerative acinar cells. These evidences may indicate that FGF-7 or FGF-10 contribute to the growth or differentiation of ductal and acinar cells, through KGFR. Nestin is an intermediate filament protein expressed on neuroepithelial stem cells. Nestin-expressing cells were detected in pancreatic islet cells and proposed as a marker for putative islet stem cells. In arginine-induced acute pancreatitis, nestin was strongly expressed in islet cells, proliferating endothelial cells and the stellate cell-myofibroblasts surrounding the ductal-ductular structures. Nestin was localized in mesenchymal cells in fibrotic area of DBTC-induced chronic pancreatitis. These findings may indicate that nestin contribute to the angiogenesis and regeneration of epithelial components in pancreatitis. KGFR-positive and/or nestin-positive cells in pancreatitis may be the progenitor cells of pancreas.