Project/Area Number |
15590698
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAMOTO Chikao Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00211285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAIKE Yutaka Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80388248)
OOMAE Takahiro Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手
KANEMITSU Noriaki Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Resident, 医学部, 専攻医
石黒 大三 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | diabetes mellitus / hyperlipidemia / fat absorption / small intestine / villou hyperplasia / ^<13>C-trioctanoin breath tests / STZラット / OLETFラット / apoE欠損マウス / 動脈硬化 / アポE欠損マウス / 消化吸収 / 糖尿病 |
Research Abstract |
Background : As mechanisms of hyperlipidemia complicating insulin-deficient or non insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus are incompletely understood, we evaluated morphologic and functional changes in intestinal villi together with fat absorption in rats or mice with experimental diabetes and hyperlipidemia. Methods : In rats with streptozotosin-induced insulin-deficient diabetes (STZ), with non insulin-dependent diabetes (OLETF), and apoE deficient fatty mice (apoE), ^<13>C-trioctanoin breath tests were performed to evaluate fat absorption. Serum insulin, fasting blood glucose, total cholesterol, and triglyceride were measured, as were total small intestinal length and height of villi. Results : STZ rats showed lower serum insulin, higher fasting blood glucose, total cholesterol, and triglycerides, while OLETF rats showed higher serum insulin, and fasting blood glucose, total cholesterol, and triglycerides. Apo E mice showed higher total cholesterol, and triglycerides. Tree groups showed greatery small intestinal length, and taller villi than each control rats. ^<13>CO_2 concentrations in exhaled air were significantly increased in three groups. Conclusion : Enhanced small intestinal fat absorption related to increased absorption area from villous hyperplasia may be involved in development and persistence of hyperlipidemia with/without diabetes mellitus.