Strategy of treatment for diabetes mellitus with liver cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TABARU Akinari  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50188405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Ryoichi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (30320352)
OTSUKI Makoto  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00030916)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLiver cirrhosis / Diabetes Mellitus / Treatment / 肝癌 / 肝線維化 / 耐糖能異常
Research Abstract
Strategy of treatment for impaired glucose tolerance and diabetes mellitus in patients with chronic hepatitis and liver cirrhosis was examined in our studies. HOMA-R was greater in chronic hepatitis patients with both impaired glucose tolerance and diabetes mellitus than in those with normal glucose tolerance. The insulinogenic index was significantly lower in chronic hepatitis patients with impaired glucose tolerance than in those with normal glucose tolerance. The positive correlation between liver fibrosis and HORM-R was observed. In patients with chronic hepatitis, the platelet counts were decreased in 10 years. However there was no difference of decrease rate of the platelet counts between in patients with impaired glucose tolerance and in patients with normal glucose tolerance. The recurrence rate of hepatocellular carcinoma was related to its stage and the reserved liver function. The relationship between the recurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma and impaired glucose tolerance was not observed. After the infusion of amino acids solution, the glucagon/insulin molar ratio was decreased and blood sugar level was increased in early liver cirrhosis, whereas the glucagon/insulin molar ratio was decreased and blood sugar level was not increased in advanced liver cirrhosis. It was suggested that the resistance to insulin or glucagon changed by the reserved liver function. In conclusion, it was necessary to start of treatment for glucose intolerance before hepatocellular carcinoma occurred, and to select the strategy of treatment according to the reserved liver function.